Privacy Policy - Lucy Cantley

Privacy Policy

 Oh Hi! Here at Lucy Cantley Business Sidekick we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

   This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website http://www.lucycantley.com (our “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

   This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.
  •   In any courses or products you may purchase from Lucy Cantley.

   It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Lucy Cantely in any  offline capacity; or
  • Any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on this Website, third-party services are governed by their own privacy policies, please refer to those sites.

   Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you may choose to not use this website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy below). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13  

   Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on this Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use this Website.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It  

   We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, and social media handles (”personal information”);
  • information provided to google through a google pixel or facebook through a facebook pixel or other such tracking cookie that tracks user behavior but not identifying information; and/or
  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.

   We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies such as pixels.
Information You Provide to Us.

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of booking calls or inquiring about services. We may also ask you for information when/if  you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when/if you report a problem with our Website.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website.
Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies.

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

   We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). You may disable tracking and cookies on your web browser and still use this website.

   The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may not include personal information. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our the Website [and our e-mails] may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or [opened an email] and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).
Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.  

   Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and/or  servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

   We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. You can find that information here:

Tracking privacy policies

Facebook – https://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy

Google – https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=us

Pinterest – https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

OPT-OUT -How you can STOP TRACKING and Find out more about Third Party Tracking

We respect your decision if you want to opt-out of tracking for this website. If you choose to opt-out some features of this site, or future features of this site may not work properly. You may not be able to share content from this site to social media sites etc. If you would like to Opt-Out of tracking or just want more information about how to do that please use these resources.

Activate DO NOT TRACK on Google Chrome   

Activate DO NOT TRACK on Safari  

Activate DO NOT TRACK on IOS Devices  

How We Use Your Information  

   We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To provide you with notices about your account.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information  

   We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

   We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Lucy Cantley’s assets, in which personal information held by Lucy Cantley about this Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you give us an email address to subscribe to our Websites e-mail list, or provide information for ‘share’ options using social media.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

   We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
Your California Privacy Rights  

   California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email detailing the specific information sought  to hello@lucycantley.com

Changes to Our Privacy Policy  

   It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address you provided to us.  The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of this policy. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information  

   If you have any questions about this policy or how your information is treated please contact us at: hello@lucycantley.com

 Last modified: April 2018

 

If you like our privacy policy please don’t steal it.  Contact Emily D. Baker, Esq at www.EmilyDBaker.com to get yours, or buy a copy here